STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,513 this week

Josh Schwartz (I)


Josh Schwartz was born on August 6, 1976 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as Joshua Ian Schwartz. He is a writer and producer, known for The O.C. (2003), Runaways (2017) and Nancy Drew (2019). He has been married to Jill Stonerock since September 20, 2008. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 28 Sep 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 7 people
created 11 May 2016
 
a list of 54 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 121 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Schwartz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The O.C. Writer
(2003-2007)
Runaways Writer
(2017-2019)
Nancy Drew Writer
(2019)
Chuck Writer
(2007-2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2020 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (creator) (announced)
  Runaways (TV Series) (created for television by - 33 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (written by - 2 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #3.10 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Episode #3.9 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Episode #3.8 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Episode #3.7 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Episode #3.6 (2019) ... (created for television by)
  Dynasty (TV Series) (developed by - 52 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (written by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #3.8 (2019) ... (creator)
- Shoot From the Hip (2019) ... (creator)
- A Used Up Memory (2019) ... (creator)
- Mother? I'm at La Mirage (2019) ... (creator)
- Something Desperate (2019) ... (creator)
  Nancy Drew (TV Series) (developed by - 7 episodes, 2019) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- The Tale of the Fallen Sea Queen (2019) ... (creator)
- The Mystery of Blackwood Lodge (2019) ... (creator)
- The Case of the Wayward Spirit (2019) ... (creator)
- The Haunted Ring (2019) ... (creator)
- The Curse of the Dark Storm (2019) ... (creator)
  Looking for Alaska (TV Mini-Series) (created for television by - 8 episodes, 2019) (written for television by - 3 episodes, 2019) (Writer - 2 episodes, 2019)
- Now Comes the Mystery (2019) ... (Writer) / (created for television by)
- We Are All Going (2019) ... (created for television by)
- I'll Show You That It Won't Shoot (2019) ... (created for television by)
- The Nourishment Is Palatable (2019) ... (Writer) / (created for television by)
- I've Never Felt Better... (2019) ... (created for television by)
 2013-2015 Medcezir (TV Series) (creator - 77 episodes)
- 77. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 76. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 75. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 74. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 73. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl: Acapulco (TV Series) (developed by - 25 episodes, 2013) (original screenplay - 1 episode, 2013)
- Hasta Pronto (2013) ... (creator)
- Prueba de vida (2013) ... (creator)
- La sustituta (2013) ... (creator)
- El fantasma de Max (2013) ... (creator)
- Bajo la tierra (2013) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl (TV Series) (developed by - 120 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (writer - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- New York, I Love You XOXO (2012) ... (creator)
- The Revengers (2012) ... (creator)
- It's Really Complicated (2012) ... (creator)
- Save the Last Chance (2012) ... (creator)
- Where the Vile Things Are (2012) ... (creator)
  Chuck (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 4 episodes, 2007 - 2010)
- Chuck Versus the Goodbye (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Sarah (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Bullet Train (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Bo (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Kept Man (2012) ... (creator)
 2010 Ghost Angeles (TV Movie) (writer)
 2010 Hitched (TV Movie)
  Rockville CA (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2009) (written by - 1 episode)
- Yes, Yes, No, Yes (2009) ... (creator)
- Rock & Roll Fantasy (2009) ... (creator)
- Non Sparks (2009) ... (creator)
- Lost in the Supermarket (2009) ... (creator)
- Fine (2009) ... (creator)
  The O.C. (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (writer - 22 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (written by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (story - 3 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (creator - 1 episode, 2003)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (creator)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (creator)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (creator)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (creator)
 2000 Wall to Wall Records (TV Movie)
 1999 Brookfield (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Schwartz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two younger siblings, a sister and brother See more »

Trademark:

Satirical portrayal of teenage lives

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed